DATENSCHUTZ

Declaration on the obligation to inform, data protection declaration

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this data protection information, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website.



Contact with us

If you contact us using the form on the website or by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored by us for six months for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.



Your rights

You are generally entitled to the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.



Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. We use cookies to make our website user-friendly and they are necessary to enable some functions in the first place. Some cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit. If you do not wish this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.



Web analysis

Our website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Cookies are used for this purpose, which enable an analysis of the use of the website by your users. The information thus generated is transferred to the provider's server and stored there.

You can prevent this by setting your browser so that no cookies are stored or by refusing your consent in the cookie notice. In addition, a general opt-out via browser plug-in is possible: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de



Visitor Analytics

Visitor Analytics is a simple website analytics service that collects traffic to our website and general information from website visitors. We collect statistics such as which pages visitors visit and when, their approximate location, where on the website they land first, or whether they come from a particular referrer, in order to improve the experience of our website visitors.

As a website operator using Visitor Analytics, we process information about our visitors' device type and screen size/resolution, approximate location, browser, operating system, IPs, page visits, bounce rate, conversion rates, conversion funnels, average sessions per visitor, average pages per session, average session duration, time spent on the website and preferred website content visited. All this data is pseudonymised and Visitor Analytics does not use the data collected to identify individual users or to match the data with additional information about an individual user. Visitor Analytics does not use cookies to collect this data. Instead, we use what is known as fingerprint technology, which does not require cookies, files or technology to be placed on your device. Fingerprinting relies on the technical characteristics of your device and combines them to identify your device as a unique device and enable reliable analytics.


Visitor Recordings

Visitor Recordings is an additional feature of Visitor Analytics (described above), in the form of a simple website replay tool that records in statistics where our website visitors have scrolled to and what they have clicked on on our website. We can see this information aggregated into replays and so-called "heat maps" or interaction maps. Collecting these statistics helps us to make our website more user-friendly and to reproduce and correct technical errors. Basically, as a website operator that uses visitor records, we use a snippet of tracking code to collect data about our visitors' journey on our websites, which subpages they visit, what they clicked on, where they went

The data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 para 3 TKG as well as Art 6 para 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.



Our concern in terms of the DSGVO (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymised.

Further details on Google's terms of use and data protection can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations

 

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at stay@arlberglife.com.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

f you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at stay@arlberglife.com